click to enable zoom
loading...
We didn't find any results
open map
View Roadmap Satellite Hybrid Terrain My Location Fullscreen Prev Next
Advanced Search
Your search results

Labour Shortage is Affecting State Govt.’s 2BHK Housing Scheme in

Posted by luckypropertywala_sxyoj4 on June 20, 2022
0

Labour Shortage is Affecting State Govt.’s 2BHK Housing Scheme in Hyderabad

The Telangana state govt.’s plans to construct 1 lakh 2BHK houses to provide to the poor & homeless in the state has hit a roadblock in Hyderabad as there is a severe shortage of labour & other issues which have halted progress. According to a response to an RTI filed by a Hyderabad-based civic activist, out of the total 49 2BHK housing projects planned across GHMC (Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation) limits, only 8 projects are in operation – those which are coming up in Bandlaguda, Bogarum, Adarsh Nagar, Kulsumpura & Sainagar.

Status of construction work related to around 2,700 units has been delayed due to non-availability of labour & Covid-19. Disputes between GHMC & the construction company allotted the project have also caused the project to come to a standstill in 4 areas due to a pending court case. In Ambedkar Nagar & Bandamaisamma, the 2BHK housing project could not be initiated as the beneficiaries refused to vacate their houses. Disputes with railway authorities & issues related to religious structures have also left the project stalled in 2 other areas.

The activist who filed the RTI has said that labour shortage due to the pandemic is not a plausible explanation as private construction companies are not facing any such kind of issue across the city, he also added that according to another RTI reply he received, that till 8th May 2022, the state government of Telangana has spent ₹10,800 crores of the total ₹14,786 crores sanctioned for the 2BHK housing project. Experts in the real-estate industry also agree that the labour shortage issue is not as severe as it was during 2021 & 2020 when the pandemic was at its peak.

According to realty experts, the labour capacity of the construction industry has not been restored completely as many labourers who returned to their villages & homes during Covid-19 lockdowns have decided to settle down & seek employment in their own villages. The cost of construction labour has also increased significantly due to the shortage earlier and there are many projects which have been delayed due to labour availability & other related issues.

TotalBy GHMC
2BHK Houses to be Constructed in Telangana2,91,0601,00,000
Flats for which Tenders Finalised & Started2,29,50099,530
Construction in Progress46,50013,700
2BHK Houses Nearing Completion69,50029.800
2BHK Houses Completed1,13,55056,000
Construction Not Started61,600470

*figures shown are estimate values

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Compare Listings

Compare